Paspalum fimbriatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth
Common Name:WINGED PASPALUM; PANAMA CROWNGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum fimbriatum Kunth - WINGED PASPALUM; PANAMA CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM FIMBRIATUM Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 93. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA: Tolima: Ibagué, Oct, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Oct 27-28-69 O. K. Lakela 31938
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30463
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Sep 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26161
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Oct 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1767
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3855
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8239
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 28 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7480
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 25 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 565
Bahamas Long Island 03 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-176
Dominican Republic María Trinidad Sánchez Prov. 06 Oct 1982 M. Mejía 23653
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1060
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 20 Jul 1952 G. R. Cooley 2757
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: