Jasminum dichotomum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Common Name:GOLD COAST JASMINE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum dichotomum Vahl - GOLD COAST JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM DICHOTOMUM Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 26. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: GUINEA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Highlands FTG  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys WIS  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum brevipes Jasminum brevipes Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1895: 93. 1895. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Jasminum bukobense Jasminum bukobense Gilg, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost.-Afrikas C: 308. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Jasminum gardeniodorum Jasminum gardeniodorum Gilg ex Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 4(1): 8. 1902. TYPE: TOGO:
Jasminum gossweileri Jasminum gossweileri Gilg & Schellenberg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 51: 90. 1914. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Jasminum guineense Jasminum guineense G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 61. 1838. TYPE: DAHOMEY:
Jasminum mathildae Jasminum mathildae Chiovenda, Ann. Bot. (Rome) 9: 79. 1911. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Jasminum noctiflorum Jasminum noctiflorum Afzelius, Rem. Guin. 25. 1815. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Jasminum ternifolium Jasminum ternifolium Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1895: 95. 1895. TYPE: SUDAN:
Jasminum ternum Jasminum ternum Knoblach, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 535. 1893. TYPE: ANGOLA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1658
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1963 R. R. Smith 896
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1994 R. E. Curtis 94002
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1994 S. Cole KS0044
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 346
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29707
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1658
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1947
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28449 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul-Aug 1961 R. W. Read 554 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28366 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: