Beloglottis costaricensis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Beloglottis costaricensis (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Common Name:COSTA RICAN LADIESTRESSES
Plant Notes:DNA work indicates Beloglottis is closely related to Aulosepalum and not part of Spiranthes s.s. (Salazar et al. 2016).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Beloglottis
Species Beloglottis costaricensis (Rchb.f.) Schltr. - COSTA RICAN LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation BELOGLOTTIS COSTARICENSIS (Reichenbach f.) Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 365. 1920.
Basionym: Spiranthes costaricensis Reichenbach f. 1855.
Type: COSTA RICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Beloglottis bicaudata Beloglottis bicaudata (Ames) Garay, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 9: 253. 1978.BASIONYM: Spiranthes bicaudata Ames 1922. 
Gyrostachys costaricensis Gyrostachys costaricensis (Reichenbach f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes costaricensis Reichenbach f. 1855. 
Spiranthes bicaudata Spiranthes bicaudata Ames, Orchidac. 7: 126. 1922. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Heights of Aripo, 16 Mar 1921, Britton & Freeman 2327 (holotype: AMES ?).
Spiranthes costaricensis Spiranthes costaricensis Reichenbach f., Bonplandia 3: 214. 1855.  
Spiranthes subpandurata Spiranthes subpandurata Ames & Schweinfurth, Sched. Orchid. 8: 4, fig. 1. 1925. PANAMA: Upper Chagres River Range, Jan-Feb 1924, Powell 377 (holotype: AMES).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Ecuador Guayas 07 Aug 1941 O. L. Haught 3112
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9215
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: