Pteris cretica

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris cretica L.
Common Name:CRETAN BRAKE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris cretica L. - CRETAN BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS CRETICA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 130. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: CRETE: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 1246.7). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 192. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pycnodoria cretica Pycnodoria cretica (Linnaeus) Small, Ferns Florida 91. 1932 ("1931").BASIONYM: Pteris cretica Linnaeus 1767. 
Pteris cretica var. albolineata Pteris cretica Linnaeus, var. albolineata Hooker, Bot. Mag. 86: pl. 5194. 1860.  
Pteris cretica var. americana Pteris cretica Linnaeus, var. americana J. Agardh ex Kunze, Linnaea 18: 335. 1844.BASIONYM: Pteris triphylla M. Martens & Galeotti 1842, non J. Agardh 1839. 
Pteris cretica var. nervosa Pteris cretica Linnaeus, var. nervosa (Thunberg) Ching & S. H. Wu, Fl. Reipubl. Pupularis Sin. 3(1): 28. 1990.BASIONYM: Pteris nervosa Thunberg 1784. 
Pteris cretica var. plurilobata Pteris cretica Linnaeus, var. plurilobata Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 14: 311. 1923. TYPE: ZAIRE: Without data, Bequaert 5618 (holotype: P).
Pteris lomarioides Pteris lomarioides Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 13: 380. 1881.  
Pteris nervosa Pteris nervosa Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 332. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Pteris pentaphylla Pteris pentaphylla Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 362. 1810.  
Pteris plumbea Pteris plumbea H. Christ, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 49. 1909.  
Pteris serraria Pteris serraria Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 65. 1801.  
Pteris treacheriana Pteris treacheriana Baker, J. Bot. 1879: 65. 1879.  
Pteris trifoliata Pteris trifoliata Fée, Mém. Foug. 8: 114. 1857.BASIONYM: Pteris triphylla M. Martens & Galeotti 1842, non J. Agardh 1839. 
Pteris triphylla Pteris triphylla M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 51, pl. 14(1). 1842, non J. Agardh 1839. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, s.d., Galeotti 6393 (holotype: BR; isotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Jun 1941 R. Garrett 198
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Aug 1976 R. Lassiter 87
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26395
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5750
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1966 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 28 Jan 1980 J. H. Scudder 452
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26489
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Jan 1940 M. W. Diddell 304a
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Sep 1949 S. C. Hood 2556
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 473 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: