Cosmos caudatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cosmos caudatus Kunth
Common Name:WILD COSMOS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos caudatus Kunth - WILD COSMOS

Citation

Citation COSMOS CAUDATUS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 240. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Havana,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens artemisiifolia var. caudata Bidens artemisiifolia (Jacquin) Kuntze, var. caudata (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 321. 1891.BASIONYM: Cosmos caudatus Kunth 1820. 
Bidens caudata Bidens caudata (Kunth) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Voy. Bot. Herald 308. 1856.BASIONYM: Cosmos caudatus Kunth 1820. 
Bidens berteriana Bidens berteriana Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 454. 1826. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Cosmos caudatus var. exaristatus Cosmos caudatus Kunth, var. exaristatus Sherff, Brittonia 16: 66. 1964. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacan: Canon El Marques, 5 mi. N of Nueva Italia, 19 Sep 1958, McVaugh 18019 (holotype: MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional Santo Domingo de Guzmán Mun. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7459
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: