Trifolium dubium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Common Name:LOW HOP CLOVER; SUCKLING CLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium dubium Sibth. - LOW HOP CLOVER; SUCKLING CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM DUBIUM Sibthorp, Fl. Oxon. 231. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: ENGLAND:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysaspis dubia Chrysaspis dubia (Sibthorp) Desvaux, Observ. Pl. Angers 165. 1818.BASIONYM: Trifolium dubium Sibthorp 1794. 
Trifolium minus Trifolium minus Smith, in Relhan, Fl. Cantab., ed. 2. 290. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium dubium Sibthorp 1794. 
Amarenus flavus Amarenus flavus (C. Presl) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 46. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium flavum C. Presl 1826. 
Trifolium flavum Trifolium flavum C. Presl, Fl. Sicul. xxi. 1826.  
Trifolium luteolum Trifolium luteolum Schur, Verh. Naturf. Vereins Bruenn 15(2): 179. 1877.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Apr 1976 L. C. Anderson 4201
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15447
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16787
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18500
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1352
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4058
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22193
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22377
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24774
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 22 Mar 1971 D. R. Thomas 22572
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 29 Apr 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68458
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Dec 1987 E. Cohen 13
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 08 Mar 1974 G. Lalanne 210
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 Mar 1954 D. Damaree 34748
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 24 Apr 1978 T. Watson 44
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2722
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 12 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 5455
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3485
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Apr 1983 D. D. Taylor 2722
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3806
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: