Phalaris canariensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phalaris canariensis L.
Common Name:COMMON CANARYGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris canariensis L. - COMMON CANARYGRASS

Citation

Citation PHALARIS CANARIENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 54. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 23(Phalaris 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Baldini & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 40: 481-482. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Volusia FTG  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phalaris avicularis Phalaris avicularis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 17. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalaris canariensis var. typica Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. typica Pospichal ex Cuenod, Fl. Tunisie 71. 1954, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalaris ovata Phalaris ovata Moench, Methodus 208. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalaris canariensis forma bracteata Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, forma bracteata Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 142. 1916. TYPE: NETHERLANDS: Zaanoever, Jul 1915, Jansen & Wachter 11728 (holotype: L).
Phalaris canariensis forma colorata Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, forma colorata Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 52: 213. 1942. TYPE: Without data, 1 Jun 1933, Jansen et al. 43048 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 285. 1995.
Phalaris canariensis subsp. typica Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, subsp. typica Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Kustenl. 1: 59. 1897, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalaris canariensis var. debilis Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. debilis Tocl & Rohlena, Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss. Prag, Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 49: 1. 1902.  
Phalaris canariensis var. nigra Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. nigra Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 135. 1812.  
Phalaris canariensis var. subcylindrica Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. subcylindrica Thellung, Vierteljahrsschr. Naturf. Ges. Zürich 56: 271. 1912.  
Phalaris canariensis var. tenuis Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. tenuis Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 52: 213. 1942. TYPE: NETHERLANDS: Loener, Aug 1930, Jansen & Wachter 41388 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 285. 1995.
Phalaris canariensis var. villosula Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus, var. villosula Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 52: 213. 1942. TYPE: NETHERLANDS: Amsterdam, Jul 1921, Jansen & Wachter 29910 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 285. 1995.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Apr 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 May 1977 B. Browning s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 May 1977 B. Browning s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25079
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 15 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35256
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: