Mentha spicata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mentha spicata L.
Common Name:SPEARMINT
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha spicata L. - SPEARMINT

Citation

Citation MENTHA SPICATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 306 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 234. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mentha spicata var. viridis Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. glabra Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. glabra W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 550. 1837.BASIONYM: Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. viridis Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. viridis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 118. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mentha viridis Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha viridis Mentha viridis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 804. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mentha spicata Linnaeus, var. viridis Linnaeus 1753, nom. inadmiss.; Mentha spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha aquatica var. crispa Mentha aquatica Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 177. 1833.BASIONYM: Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha crispa Mentha crispa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 306 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 233-234. 1980.
Mentha piperita var. crispa Mentha piperita Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 551. 1837.BASIONYM: Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha sylvestris var. crispa Mentha sylvestris Linnaeus, var. crispa (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 117. 1866.BASIONYM: Mentha crispa Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Nov 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9826
USA Florida Bradford Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2604
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2602
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 08 Aug 1981 D. D. Taylor 1121 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4046 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3875 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 13 Aug 1997 S. R. Hill 29709 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: