Eugenia uniflora

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia uniflora L.
Common Name:SURINAM CHERRY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia uniflora L. - SURINAM CHERRY

Citation

Citation EUGENIA UNIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Italy, without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Pl. Gen. t. 108. 1729). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Taxon 5: 140. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia michelii Eugenia michelii Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 203. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eugenia uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Stenocalyx michelii Stenocalyx michelii O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 310. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eugenia michelii Lamarck 1789, nom. illegit.; Eugenia uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Stenocalyx uniflorus Stenocalyx uniflorus (Linnaeus) Kausel, Lilloa 32: 331. 1967.BASIONYM: Eugenia uniflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrtus brasiliana Myrtus brasiliana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 471. 1753. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 637.5). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 155. 1983.
Myrtus brasiliana var. normalis Myrtus brasiliana Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 90. 1898.BASIONYM: Myrtus brasiliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Plinia pedunculata Plinia pedunculata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 253. 1782 ("1781"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plinia rubra Linnaeus 1767. 
Plinia rubra Plinia rubra Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 243. 1767.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11331
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Mar 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10355
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29608 This specimen is also R. W. Long 1521.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0885
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 78 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 78 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Jun 2004 T. MacClendon 268
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12179
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 May 2005 A. Bishop OS0521
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jun 1974 S. Todd 127
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12879
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10169
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9358
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9415
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Mar 1979 C. H. Dodson 4988
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2546
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Apr 1979 J. Popenoe 1676
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 May 2008 P. A. Schmalzer 08-34
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1917
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2689
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 08 May 2015 S. Myers 1742
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 2015 C. vanHoek 2920 CULTIVATED. Not native, EPPC(I).
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27006 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4773 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3734 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Mar 1978 D. S. Correll 49484
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1970 C. V. Shroads s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: