Linum usitatissimum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum usitatissimum L.
Common Name:COMMON FLAX
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species Linum usitatissimum L. - COMMON FLAX

Citation

Citation LINUM USITATISSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 277. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 114(Linum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Seegeler, Taxon 38: 277-279. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Linum usitatissimum var. albiflorum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. albiflorum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 102. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum usitatissimum var. typicum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. typicum Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Küstenl. 2: 8. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum usitatissimum var. vulgare Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. vulgare Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 94. 1824, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum utile Linum utile Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 177. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Linum arvense Linum arvense Necker, Delic. Gallo-Belg. 159. 1768.  
Linum crepitans Linum crepitans (Boenninghausen) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 111. 1827.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen 1824. 
Linum dehiscens subsp. crepitans Linum dehiscens Vavilov & Elladi, subsp. crepitans (Boenninghausen) Vavilov & Elladi, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 5(1): 110. 1940.BASIONYM: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen 1824. 
Linum humilis Linum humilis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Linum indehiscens Linum indehiscens (Neilreich) Vavilov & Elladi, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 5(1): 110. 1940.BASIONYM: Linum indehiscens Neilreich 1859. 
Linum reuteri Linum reuteri Boissier & Haussknecht, in Boissier, Fl. Orient., Suppl. 139. 1888.  
Linum sativum Linum sativum Hasselquist, Iter Palaest. 462. 1757. TYPE: EGYPT:
Linum trinervium Linum trinervium Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 187. 1821. TYPE: INDIA:
Linum usitatissimum var. arvense Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. arvense (Necker) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.BASIONYM: Linum arvense Necker 1768. 
Linum usitatissimum var. caeruleum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. caeruleum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. crepitans Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. crepitans Boenninghausen, Prodr. Fl. Monast. Westphal. 94. 1824.  
Linum usitatissimum var. flavescens Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. flavescens Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. hassiacum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. hassiacum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. humile Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. humile (Miller) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 334. 1805.BASIONYM: Linum humile Miller 1768. 
Linum usitatissimum var. indehiscens Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. indehiscens Neilreich, Fl. Nied.-Oesterr. 864. 1859.  
Linum usitatissimum var. macrocarpum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. macrocarpum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. majus Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. majus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. parviflorum Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. parviflorum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. regale Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. regale Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 103. 1866.  
Linum usitatissimum var. reuteri Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus, var. reuteri (Boissier & Haussknecht) P. H. Davis, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 139. 1957.BASIONYM: Linum reuteri Boissier & Haussknecht 1888. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Apr 1978 G. N. Avery 1869
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 531
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 2015 C. vanHoek HR0712
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 01 Jul 2012 S. R. Hill 38982 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 05 Aug 1990 S. R. Hill 21800 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Robeson Co. 21 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 23696
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: