Setaria megaphylla

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria megaphylla (Steud.)T.Durand & Schinz
Common Name:PALMGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria megaphylla (Steud.)T.Durand & Schinz - PALMGRASS

Citation

Citation SETARIA MEGAPHYLLA (Steudel) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 773. 1894.
Basionym: Panicum megaphyllum Steudel 1854.
Type: GABON: Without data, 1846, Jardin 26 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Putnam FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum megaphyllum Panicum megaphyllum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 53. 1854. TYPE: GABON: Without data, 1846, Jardin 26 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum phyllomacrum Panicum phyllomacrum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 53. 1854.  
Panicum prolisetum Panicum prolisetum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 52. 1854.  
Panicum sulcatum var. stenophyllum Panicum sulcatum Aublet, var. stenophyllum Pilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 46. 1902.  
Setaria acuta Setaria acuta Stapf & C. E. Hubbard, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 846. 1930.  
Setaria chevalieri Setaria chevalieri Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 842. 1930.  
Setaria insignis Setaria insignis de Wit, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3. 17: 13. 1941. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape: Port St. Johns, SE Cape, Eagles Rock, slope of Western Gate, s.d., Howlett 35 (holotype: PRE).
Setaria macrophylla Setaria macrophylla Andersson, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6(2): 550. 1864. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Setaria megaphylla var. chevalieri Setaria megaphylla (Steudel) T. Durand & Schinz, var. chevalieri (Stapf) Berhaut, Fl. Senegal 2: 401. 1954.BASIONYM: Setaria chevalieri Stapf 1930. 
Setaria natalensis Setaria natalensis de Wit, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3. 17: 19. 1941. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Without locality, s.d., Buchanan 268 (holotype: NH).
Setaria phyllomacra Setaria phyllomacra (Steudel) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 774. 1894.BASIONYM: Panicum phyllomacrum Steudel 1854. 
Setaria proliseta Setaria proliseta (Steudel) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 774. 1894.BASIONYM: Panicum prolisetum Steudel 1854. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1991 P. Chellman s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 28126
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 2016 A. R. Franck 4010
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: