Malva parviflora

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malva parviflora L.
Common Name:CHEESEWEED MALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malva
Species Malva parviflora L. - CHEESEWEED MALLOW

Citation

Citation MALVA PARVIFLORA Linnaeus, Demonstr. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Barbary", without data (lectotype: LINN 870.17). Lectotypified by Riedl, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 120: 23. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Feb 2011 R. Van Fleet s.n.
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 30 Apr 1971 J. W. Thieret 33023
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: