Zingiber zerumbet

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Species:Zingiber zerumbet (L.)Sm.
Common Name:BITTER GINGER
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Zingiber
Species Zingiber zerumbet (L.)Sm. - BITTER GINGER

Citation

Citation ZINGIBER ZERUMBET (Linnaeus) Smith, Exot. Bot. 2: 105, t. 112. 1805.
Basionym: Amomum zerumbet Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amomum sylvestre Amomum sylvestre Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 134. 1783, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amomum zerumbet Linnaeus 1753. 
Amomum zerumbet Amomum zerumbet Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753. TYPE: INDIA:
Zerumbet zingiber Zerumbet zingiber T. Lestibudois, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 329. 1841.BASIONYM: Amomum zerumbet Linnaeus 1753. 
Amomum spurium Amomum spurium (J. Koenig) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 6. 1791.BASIONYM: Zingiber spurium J. Koenig 1783. 
Zingiber spurium Zingiber spurium J. Koenig, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 60. 1783. TYPE: INDIA:
Zingiber zerumbet forma australiense Zingiber zerumbet (Linnaeus) Smith, forma australiense F. M. Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 15: 782. 1905. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Polo Creek, Somerset, Jun 1897, Bailey s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0305
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 15 Sep 1982 M. Mejía 23362
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: