Asclepias curassavica

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias curassavica L.
Common Name:SCARLET MILKWEED; BLOODFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias curassavica L. - SCARLET MILKWEED; BLOODFLOWER

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS CURASSAVICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 215. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: LINN 310.19). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 59. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias aurantiaca Asclepias aurantiaca Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 150. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias curassavica Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias bicolor Asclepias bicolor Moench, Methodus 717. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias curassavica Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias nivea var. curassavica Asclepias nivea Linnaeus, var. curassavica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 418. 1891.BASIONYM: Asclepias curassavica Linnaeus 1753. 
Asclepias cubensis Asclepias cubensis Wenderoth, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 1: 830. 1843. TYPE: CUBA:
Asclepias curassavica var. concolor Asclepias curassavica Linnaeus, var. concolor Krug & Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 389. 1899. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Guanica: s.d., Sintenis 3949 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 59. 1954.
Asclepias margaritacea Asclepias margaritacea Hoffmannsegg ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 86. 1820.