Alternanthera flavescens

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera flavescens Kunth
Common Name:YELLOW JOYWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera flavescens Kunth - YELLOW JOYWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA FLAVESCENS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 207. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: ECUADOR: "Crescit in Regno Quitensi, in planitie herbida Chillosensi, alt. 1340 hex.", May, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes ramosissima Achyranthes ramosissima (Martius) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes ramosissima Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera floridana Alternanthera floridana (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 396, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Telanthera floridana Chapman 1860. 
Alternanthera ramosissima Alternanthera ramosissima (Martius) Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 355. 1903.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes ramosissima Martius 1826. 
Mogiphanes ramosissima Mogiphanes ramosissima Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 31, t. 130. 1826.  
Telanthera floridana Telanthera floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 383. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Telanthera ramosissima Telanthera ramosissima (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 381. 1849.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes ramosissima Martius 1826.