Eriochloa polystachya

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eriochloa polystachya Kunth
Common Name:CARIBGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa polystachya Kunth - CARIBGRASS

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA POLYSTACHYA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 95, t. 31. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Homboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Hendry USF  
Indian River TAES-Lit Lit-TAES: R. B. Shaw & R. D. Webster, Sida 12: 194. 1987.
Martin FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helopus polystachyus Helopus polystachyus (Kunth) Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 747. 1840.BASIONYM: Eriochloa polystachya Kunth 1816. 
Milium polystachyon Milium polystachyon (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 251. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Eriochloa polystachya Kunth 1816. 
Paspalum polystachyum Paspalum polystachyum (Kunth) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. 5: 301. 1825, non R. Brown 1810.BASIONYM: Eriochloa polystachya Kunth 1816. 
Eriochloa punctata var. subglabra Eriochloa punctata (Linnaeus) Desvaux ex Hamilton, var. subglabra (Nash) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 85. 1903.BASIONYM: Monachne subglabra Nash 1903. 
Eriochloa subglabra Eriochloa subglabra (Nash) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 208. 1908.BASIONYM: Monachne subglabra Nash 1903. 
Monachne subglabra Monachne subglabra Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 374. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Martin Pena, 31 Jan 1899, Heller 380 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 553
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Oct 2013 K. A. Bradley 2782
Puerto Rico San Juan Municip. 04 Nov 1913 A. Chase 302
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: