Koeleria gerardii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Koeleria gerardii (Vill.)Shinners
Common Name:ANNUAL JUNEGRASS
Plant Notes:Koeleria phleoides was used by Tucker (1996), a name that has also been considered illegitimate. DNA data so far indicate the genera Koeleria, Rostraria, and Trisetum are substantially intermixed among each other (Saarela et al. 2010) and a revision is necessary.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Koeleria
Species Koeleria gerardii (Vill.)Shinners - ANNUAL JUNEGRASS

Citation

Citation KOELERIA GERARDII (Villars) Shinners, Rhodora 58: 95. 1956.
Basionym: Festuca gerardii Villars 1786.
Type: FRANCE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca cristata Festuca cristata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 76. 1753. TYPE: PORTUGAL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 92.94). Lectotypified by Sherif & Siddiq, Fl. Libya 145: 167. 1988.
Festuca gerardii Festuca gerardii Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 1: 249. 1786. TYPE: FRANCE:
Festuca phleoides Festuca phleoides Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 2: 95. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Lophochloa cristata Lophochloa cristata (Linnaeus) Hylander, Bot. Not. 1953: 355. 1953.BASIONYM: Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Lophochloa phleoides Lophochloa phleoides Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 42. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca phleoides Villars 1786, nom. illegit.; Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Rostraria cristata Rostraria cristata (Linnaeus) Tzvelev, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast. 7: 47. 1971 ("1970").BASIONYM: Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trisetaria cristata Trisetaria cristata (Linnaeus) Kerguélen, Lejeunia 75: 273. 1975.BASIONYM: Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trisetaria phleoides Trisetaria phleoides Nevski, Trudy Bot. Inst. Akad. Nauk S.S.S.R., Ser. 1, Fl. Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 4: 339. 1937, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca phleoides Villars 1786, nom. illegit.; Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trisetum cristatum Trisetum cristatum (Linnaeus) Potztal, Willdenowia 5: 119. 1968.BASIONYM: Festuca cristata Linnaeus 1753. 
Alopecurus ciliatus Alopecurus ciliatus Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 235. 1785. TYPE: ITALY:
Bromus cultus Bromus cultus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 323. 1854. TYPE: Cult. in Paris, 1844, Lenormand s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Koeleria brachystachya Koeleria brachystachya de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 120. 1813.  
Koeleria campestris Koeleria campestris Philippi, Linnaea 29: 94. 1858. TYPE: CHILE: Near Concepción, 1838, Philippi [?] s.n. (holotype: SGO; isotypes: SGO, US(fragm)).
Trisetum minutiflorum Trisetum minutiflorum Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 94: 26. 1896. TYPE: CHILE: Curicó: fundo de Todos los Santos, Nov 1882, Moore s.n. (holotype: SGO; isotypes; BAA(fragm), SGO(2 shts), US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11137
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9970
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9946
Bermuda Jan 1887 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: