Crepis pulchra

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Crepis pulchra L.
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER HAWKSBEARD
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Crepis
Species Crepis pulchra L. - SMALLFLOWER HAWKSBEARD

Citation

Citation CREPIS PULCHRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 806. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chondrilla pulchra Chondrilla pulchra (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 106. 1779 ("1778").BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Crepis pulchra subsp. typica Crepis pulchra Linnaeus, subsp. typica Babcock, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 19: 402. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Idianthes pulchra Idianthes pulchra (Linnaeus) Desvaux, Fl. Anjou 199. 1827.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapsana pulchra Lapsana pulchra (Linnaeus) Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 3: 163. 1788.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaecasium lampsanoides Phaecasium lampsanoides Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 39: 387. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaecasium pulchrum Phaecasium pulchrum (Linnaeus) Reichenbach f., in Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 19: 39. 1858.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Prenanthes pulchra Prenanthes pulchra (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in de Candolle & Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 4: 7. 1805.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Sclerophyllum pulchrum Sclerophyllum pulchrum (Linnaeus) Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 5: 48. 1829.BASIONYM: Crepis pulchra Linnaeus 1753. 
Crepis costata Crepis costata Candargy, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 44: 147. 1897. TYPE: TURKEY:
Crepis lapsanifolia Crepis lapsanifolia Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 257. 1832.  
Crepis pulchra subsp. turkestanica Crepis pulchra Linnaeus, subsp. turkestanica Babcock, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 19: 402. 1941.  
Crepis pulchra var. adenoclada Crepis pulchra Linnaeus, var. adenoclada Haussknecht, Mitth. Thuering. Bot. Vereins, ser. 2. 7: 53. 1895.  
Crepis youngiformis Crepis youngiformis K. Koch, Linnaea 17: 277. 1843.