Passiflora miniata

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora miniata Vanderpl.
Common Name:SCARLET PASSIONFLOWER
Plant Notes:This species is commonly cultivated and is native to Bolivia, Brazil, Peru, and Colombia. It has long gone by the misapplied name P. coccinea, which is a different species native to French Guiana and uncommon in cultivation (Vanderplank 2006).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora miniata Vanderpl. - SCARLET PASSIONFLOWER

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA MINIATA Vanderplank, Bot. Mag., ser. 2. 23(3): 227, pl. 562. 2006.
Basionym: **
Type: BOLIVIA: Pando: Cult. at Kew, s.d., NCP (National Collection of Passiflora) 1051 (holotype: K; isotype, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Feb 1992 J. Clemis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2007 T. Edmiston 14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3919
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6735 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Dec 1979 F. B. Essig 345 CULTIVATED. Number 76-39.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 6737 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1971 D. Burch 6736 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29647 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7607 CULTIVATED. FG-67-958; From South America.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jan 1994 M. Woernle 8 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 1968 G. E. Woolfenden s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: