Rumex crispus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex crispus L.
Common Name:CURLY DOCK
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex crispus L. - CURLY DOCK

Citation

Citation RUMEX CRISPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 335. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 464.7). Lectotypified by Siddiqi & El-Taife, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 106: 14. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapathum crispum Lapathum crispum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 261. 1771.BASIONYM: Rumex crispus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex patientia var. crispus Rumex patientia Linnaeus, var. crispus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 560. 1891.BASIONYM: Rumex crispus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex crispus var. mexicanus Rumex crispus Linnaeus, var. mexicanus M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 353. 1843.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9498
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Apr 1996 C. vanHoek 512
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Apr 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9879
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 449
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5538
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1294
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5351
USA Florida Duval Co. 10 May 1964 D. B. Ward 4054
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3879
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56518
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7608
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4059
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 1266
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2845
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 968
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 May 1984 D. D. Taylor 6928
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. R. Hill 21450
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 30 Mar 1968 R. D. Thomas 6560
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 10 May 1987 D. Soblo 411
USA Alabama Madison Co. 06 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8157
USA Georgia Henry Co. 03 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 194
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4182
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42668
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3628
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 16 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43297 SHEET 1 OF 2
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 16 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43297 SHEET 2 OF 2
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: