Fallopia convolvulus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Fallopia convolvulus (L.)A.Löve
Common Name:BLACK BINDWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia convolvulus (L.)A.Löve - BLACK BINDWEED

Citation

Citation FALLOPIA CONVOLVULUS (Linnaeus) Á. Löve, Taxon 19: 300. 1970.
Basionym: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.38). Lectotypified by Elkington, in Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 153. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Manatee GH  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bilderdykia convolvulus Bilderdykia convolvulus (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 18. 1827.BASIONYM: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum carinatum Fagopyrum carinatum Moench, Methodus 290. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum convolvulus Fagopyrum convolvulus (Linnaeus) H. Gross, Bull. Geogr. Bot. 23: 21. 1913.BASIONYM: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753. 
Fallopia convolvulus Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 364. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.38). Lectotypified by Elkington, in Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 153. 1994.
Reynoutria convolvulus Reynoutria convolvulus (Linnaeus) Shinners, Sida 3: 117. 1967.BASIONYM: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753. 
Tiniaria convolvulus Tiniaria convolvulus (Linnaeus) Webb & Moquin-Tandon ex Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(3)): 221. 1846.BASIONYM: Polygonum convolvulus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 03 Jun 1989 S. R. Hill 20658
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 10 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 8574
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: