Acalypha amentacea subsp. wilkesiana

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha amentacea Roxb. subsp. wilkesiana (Müll.Arg.)Fosberg
Common Name:WILKES' COPPERLEAF
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha amentacea Roxb. subsp. wilkesiana (Müll.Arg.)Fosberg - WILKES' COPPERLEAF

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA AMENTACEA Roxburgh, subsp. WILKESIANA (Müller Argoviensis) Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 45: 10. 1980.
Basionym: Acalypha wilkesiana Müller Argoviensis 1866.
Type: FIJI: Without data, U.S. Expl. Exped. s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: K, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha wilkesiana Acalypha wilkesiana Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 817. 1866. TYPE: FIJI: Without data, U.S. Expl. Exped. s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: K, US).
Ricinocarpus wilkesianus Ricinocarpus wilkesianus (Müller Argoviensis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 618. 1891.BASIONYM: Acalypha wilkesiana Müller Argoviensis 1866. 
Acalypha amentacea forma circinata Acalypha amentacea Roxburgh, forma circinata (Müller Argoviensis) Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 45: 11. 1980.BASIONYM: Acalypha wilkesiana Müller Argoviensis, forma circinata Müller Argoviensis 1866. 
Acalypha godseffiana Acalypha godseffiana Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 23: 241, f. 87. 1898. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Acalypha marginata Acalypha marginata J. J. Smith, Meded. Dept. Landb. Ned.-Indië 10: 19. 1910, non Sprengel 1826.  
Acalypha wilkesiana forma circinata Acalypha wilkesiana Müller Argoviensis, forma circinata Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 817. 1866.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3788 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11832 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3789 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. D. Burch 6707 CULTIVATED.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 22 Jul 1964 W. Miller B865 CULTIVATED; plant number L95.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 29 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25651 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1531 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6800 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4187 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4147 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4144 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16528 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 147
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3791 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3790 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9732
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2077
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Jul 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9716
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 G. R. Cooley 11948
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: