Rumex pulcher

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex pulcher L.
Common Name:FIDDLE DOCK
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex pulcher L. - FIDDLE DOCK

Citation

Citation RUMEX PULCHER Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 336. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE/ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 464.19). Lectotypified by Siddiqi & El-Taife, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 106: 14. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FTG  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lapathum pulchrum Lapathum pulchrum (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 121. 1802.BASIONYM: Rumex pulcher Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum sinuatum Lapathum sinuatum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 5. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex pulcher Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex brevipes Rumex brevipes Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 55. 1856. TYPE: MEXICO: Without locality, s.d., Ehrenberg 40 (syntype: NY).
Rumex divaricatus Rumex divaricatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 478. 1762.  
Rumex pulcher subsp. divaricatus Rumex pulcher Linnaeus, subsp. divaricatus (Linnaeus) Murbeck, Acta Univ. Lund 27: 45. 1891.BASIONYM: Rumex divaricatus Linnaeus 1762. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Apr 1967 D. B. Ward 6197
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1998 J. Myers 7
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7180
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 May 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65810
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 May 1986 A. Buckley 377
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14735
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR0136
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1979 Coyne 12
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1887
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 2000 J. Myers 711
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 May 1981 A.G. Shuey 2488
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 621
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jan 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Mississippi Prentiss Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5259
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 12113
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 10 May 1956 C. R. Bell 2441
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3646
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 15 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23733
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 06 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8195
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 14 May 1969 L. Ellison 919
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 May 2015 J. N. Burch 2820
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: