Crotalaria pallida var. obovata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria pallida Aiton var. obovata (G.Don)Polhill
Common Name:SMOOTH RATTLEBOX
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria pallida Aiton var. obovata (G.Don)Polhill - SMOOTH RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA PALLIDA Aiton, var. OBOVATA (G. Don) Polhill, Kew Bull. 22: 265. 1968.
Basionym: Crotalaria obovata G. Don 1832.
Type: GHANA: Accra, s.d., Don s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria obovata Crotalaria obovata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 138. 1823. TYPE: GHANA: Accra, s.d., Don s.n. (holotype: BM).
Crotalaria falcata Crotalaria falcata Vahl ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 132. 1825. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data (holotype: G-DC).
Crotalaria striata Crotalaria striata Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 336. 1827, non de Candolle 1825. TYPE: GHANA: