Pennisetum purpureum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Common Name:ELEPHANTGRASS; NAPIERGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Pennisetum
Species Pennisetum purpureum Schumach. - ELEPHANTGRASS; NAPIERGRASS

Citation

Citation PENNISETUM PURPUREUM Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 44. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus purpureus Cenchrus purpureus (Schumacher) Morrone, in Chemisquy et al., Ann. Bot. 106: 129. 2010.BASIONYM: Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher 1827. 
Pennisetum purpureum subsp. eupurpureum Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher, subsp. eupurpureum Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 1: 341. 1952, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher 1827. 
Gymnotrix nitens Gymnotrix nitens Andersson, in Peters, Naturwiss. Reise Mossambique 6: 552. 1864. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Cabaceira, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: ?).
Pennisetum benthamii Pennisetum benthamii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 105. 1854.BASIONYM: Pennisetum macrostachyum Bentham, non (Brongniart) Trinius 1834. 
Pennisetum benthamii var. nudum Pennisetum benthamii Steudel, var. nudum Hackel, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 78: 400. 1905. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Nhaondue, s.d., Menyhart 1118a (holotype: W).
Pennisetum benthamii var. sambesiense Pennisetum benthamii Steudel, var. sambesiense Hackel, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 78: 400. 1905. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Boroma, s.d., Menyhart 1118 (holotype: ?; isotype: Z).
Pennisetum benthamii var. ternatum Pennisetum benthamii Steudel, var. ternatum Hackel, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 78: 400. 1905. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Boroma, s.d., Menyhart 559 (holotype: ?; isotype: Z).
Pennisetum blepharideum Pennisetum blepharideum Gilli, Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 69: 41. 1966. TYPE: TANZANI: Rungwe Distr.: Kandjomere, s.d., Gilli 53 (holotype: W).
Pennisetum flavicomum Pennisetum flavicomum Leeke, Z. Naturwiss. 79: 45. 1907. TYPE: TANZANIA: Morogoro Distr.: Kikundi, s.d., von Prittwitz 199 (holotype: B).
Pennisetum flexispicum Pennisetum flexispicum K. Schumann, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 105. 1895. TYPE: ZANZIBAR: Without data, Stuhlmann 1099 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Pennisetum gossweileri Pennisetum gossweileri Stapf & C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1933: 274. 1933. TYPE: ANGOLA Chiluango, s.d., Gossweiler 5896 (holotype: K).
Pennisetum lachnorrhachis Pennisetum lachnorrhachis Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1, Anh.): 70, fig. 35(1). 1930. TYPE: TANZANIA: Buha Distr.: Bikare, s.d., Peter 38862 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Pennisetum macrostachyum Pennisetum macrostachyum Bentham, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 563. 1849, non (Brongniart) Trinius 1834, nec Fresenius 1837.  
Pennisetum nitens Pennisetum nitens (Andersson) Hackel, Bol. Soc. Brot. 6: 142. 1888.BASIONYM: Gymnotrix nitens Andersson 1864. 
Pennisetum pallescens Pennisetum pallescens Leeke, Z. Naturwiss. 79:47. 1907. TYPE: TOGO: Sokode, s.d., Kersting 719 (holotype: B).
Pennisetum pruinosum Pennisetum pruinosum Leeke, Z. Naturwiss. 79: 46. 1907. TYPE: TANZANIA: Rufiji Distr.: Mtemere, s.d., Goetze 66 (holotype: B).
Pennisetum purpureum subsp. benthamii Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher, subsp. benthamii (Steudel) Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrrique N. 1: 341. 1952.BASIONYM: Pennisetum benthamii Steudel 1854; Pennisetum macrostachyum Bentham 1849, non (Brongniart) Trinius 1834. 
Pennisetum purpureum subsp. flexispicum Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher, subsp. flexispicum (K. Schumann) Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 1: 340. 1952.BASIONYM: Pennisetum flexispicum K. Schumann 1895.