Digitaria nuda

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria nuda Schumach.
Common Name:NAKED CRABGRASS
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria nuda Schumach. - NAKED CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA NUDA Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 45. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: L).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia Lit Lit = Wipff, in Flora of North America Editorial Committee, Fl. N. Amer. 25: 378. 2003.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis digitata Agrostis digitata (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 258. 1810, non Lamarck 1783.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Axonopus digitatus Axonopus digitatus (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 12, 154. 1812.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Digitaria digitata Digitaria digitata (Swartz) Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 24. 1920, non Büse 1854.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Digitaria jamaicensis Digitaria jamaicensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 272. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Digitaria nuda subsp. schumacheriana Digitaria nuda Schumacher, subsp. schumacheriana Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 952. 1950, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Digitaria nuda Schumacher 1827. 
Milium digitatum Milium digitatum Swartz, Prodr. 24. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: BM, L, US(fragm)).
Panicum sanguinale var. digitatum Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. digitatum (Swartz) Hackel ex Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 86. 1903.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum digitatum Paspalum digitatum (Swartz) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 24. 1829.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Syntherisma digitatum Syntherisma digitatum (Swartz) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 142. 1908.BASIONYM: Milium digitatum Swartz 1788. 
Digitaria borbonica Digitaria borbonica Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 63. 1831. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND: Without data (holotype: P).
Digitaria diamesum Digitaria diamesum (Steudel) Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 177. 1950.BASIONYM: Panicum diamesum Steudel 1853. 
Panicum diamesum Panicum diamesum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 42. 1853. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum horizontale var. subcompositum Panicum horizontale (Willdenow) G. Meyer, var. subcompositum Nees von Esenbeck, Fl. Afr. Austral. Ill. 24. 1841. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Durban, s.d., Drege s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).