Phyllanthus amarus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Common Name:GALE-OF-WIND; CARRY-ME-SEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn. - GALE-OF-WIND; CARRY-ME-SEED

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 421. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GHANA: Without data, Thonning 4 (holotype: C; isotypes: C, K fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward MICH  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Manatee PIHG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus niruri var. amarus Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. amarus (Schumacher & Thonning) Leandri, in Humbert, Fl. Madag. 111: 73. 1958.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus amarus Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Diasperus nanus Diasperus nanus (Hooker f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 601. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus nanus Hooker f. 1887. 
Phyllanthus nanus Phyllanthus nanus Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 290. 1887. TYPE: BURMA:
Phyllanthus niruri var. scabrellus Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. scabrellus (Webb) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 43. 1863.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus scabrellus Webb 1849. 
Phyllanthus scabrellus Phyllanthus scabrellus Webb, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 175. 1849.  
Phyllanthus swarzii Phyllanthus swarzii Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 1771. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30438
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29552
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31851A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Mar 2003 S. Myers 492
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1713A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27-28 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31939
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29712
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1973 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8245
Dominican Republic Espaillat Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2392
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 25 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3441
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 100
Puerto Rico Loíza Municip. 10 Aug 1989 D. W. Unander 1452
Puerto Rico Comerío Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9363
Dominica St. John Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24117
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1423
Turks & Caicos South Caicos 25 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4366
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1967 H. W. Barrick 21
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: