Pteris grandifolia

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris grandifolia L.
Common Name:LONG BRAKE
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris grandifolia L. - LONG BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS GRANDIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1073. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: HAITI: Between Leogane and Petit Goave (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 105. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 143. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heterophlebium grandifolium Heterophlebium grandifolium (Linnaeus) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 140. 1852.BASIONYM: Pteris grandifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Litobrochia grandifolia Litobrochia grandifolia (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 163. 1841.BASIONYM: Pteris grandifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris grandifolia var. campanae Pteris grandifolia Linnaeus, var. campanae Rosenstock, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 7: 291. 1909. TYPE: PERU: San Martín: Mt. Campana near Tarapoto, s.d., Spruce 4668 (holotype: S; isotype: K).
Pteris grandifolia var. socorrensis Pteris grandifolia Linnaeus, var. socorrensis (H. Karsten) Hieronymus, Hedwigia 48: 242. 1909.BASIONYM: Pteris socorrensis H. Karsten 1860. 
Pteris socorrensis Pteris socorrensis H. Karsten, Fl. Columb. 1: 118, t. 58. 1860. TYPE: COLOMBIA: El Valle: Near Socorro and Chaparral, s.d., Karsten s.n. (holotype: LE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 1974 D. Burch 6809 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: