Tecoma stans

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Tecoma stans (L.)Juss. ex Kunth
Common Name:YELLOW ELDER; YELLOW TRUMPETBUSH
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tecoma
Species Tecoma stans (L.)Juss. ex Kunth - YELLOW ELDER; YELLOW TRUMPETBUSH

Citation

Citation TECOMA STANS (Linnaeus) Jussieu ex Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 144. 1819.
Basionym: Bignonia stans Linnaeus 1763.
Type: HAITI: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 54. 1756). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 285. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia stans Bignonia stans Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 871. 1763. TYPE: HAITI: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 54. 1756. Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 285. 1992.
Gelseminum stans Gelseminum stans (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 479. 1891.BASIONYM: Bignonia stans Linnaeus 1763. 
Stenolobium stans Stenolobium stans (Linnaeus) Seemann, J. Bot. 1: 88. 1863.BASIONYM: Bignonia stans Linnaeus 1763. 
Stenolobium quinquejugum Stenolobium quinquejugum Loesener, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 210. 1919. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Without data, Langlasse 478 (holotype: K).
Stenolobium stans var. apiifolium Stenolobium stans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. apiifolium (de Candolle) Seemann, J. Bot. 1: 89. 1863.BASIONYM: Tecoma stans (Linnaeus) Jussieu ex Kunth. var. apiifolia de Candolle 1845. 
Stenolobium stans var. multijugum Stenolobium stans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. multijugum R. E. Fries, Ark. Bot. 1: 401. 1903. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Stenolobium stans var. pinnatum Stenolobium stans (Linnaeus) Seemann, var. pinnatum Seemann, J. Bot. 1: 89. 1863. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Seemann 558 (holotype: BM).
Tecoma stans var. apiifolia Tecoma stans (Linnaeus) Jussieu ex Kunth, var. apiifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 224. 1845. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29230
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28521
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2549
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2219
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30469
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Sep 1952 J. W. Hardin 14062
USA Florida Collier Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1481
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29101
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26915
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26915
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13458
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jan 1975 J. E. Poppleton M1510
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11848
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 2007 P. L. Howell 997
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3683
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Oct 1964 P. O. Schallert 772 CULTIVATED. Native of Tropical America.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1973 D. Burch 6752 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 12 Mar 1970 D. J. Keil 6150 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6184 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A. Armstrong 1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1972 D. Burch 6531 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 1972 P. Genelle 1633 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1991 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 222
Jamaica Surrey Co. Kingston Par. 04 Jul 1952 E. West 451
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 11 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 104
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island St. Croix Distr. 14 Jan 1981 F. R. Fosberg 60753
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 13 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25414
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island St. Croix Distr. 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1053
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 27 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8248
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 40
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: