Argyreia nervosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.)Bojer
Common Name:WOOLLY MORNING-GLORY; ELEPHANT CREEPER
Plant Notes:Argyreia may be embedded within Ipomoea (Eserman et al. 2014).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Argyreia
Species Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.)Bojer - WOOLLY MORNING-GLORY; ELEPHANT CREEPER

Citation

Citation ARGYREIA NERVOSA (Burman f.) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 224. 1837.
Basionym: Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argyreia speciosa Argyreia speciosa Sweet, Hort. Brit. 289. 1827, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Ipomoea speciosa Persoon 1805, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768. 
Convolvulus nervosus Convolvulus nervosus Burman f., Fl. Indica 48, f. 20(1). 1768. TYPE: INDIA:
Ipomoea speciosa Ipomoea speciosa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 183. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768. 
Lettsomia nervosa Lettsomia nervosa (Burman f.) Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 78. 1824.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768. 
Rivea nervosa Rivea nervosa (Burman f.) Hallier f., Bull. Herb. Boissier 5: 381. 1897.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768. 
Samudra speciosa Samudra speciosa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 72. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea speciosa Persoon 1805, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus nervosus Burman f. 1768. 
Batatas betacea Batatas betacea Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 25(Misc.): 93. 1839. TYPE: GUYANA:
Convolvulus speciosus Convolvulus speciosus Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 137. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea valerioi Ipomoea valerioi Standley & L. O. Williams, Ceiba 3: 55. 1952. TYPE: HONDURAS: Morazán: Sabanagrande, 26 Aug 1945, Valerio 3272 (holotype: US; isotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Jan 2004 P. L. Howell 771
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 2013 P. L. Howell 1230
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: