Jasminum sambac

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum sambac (L.)Aiton
Common Name:ARABIAN JASMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum sambac (L.)Aiton - ARABIAN JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM SAMBAC (Linnaeus) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 8. 1789.
Basionym: Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 5, Nyctanthes 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by P. S. Green, in A. S. George et al., Fl. Australia 50: 376. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier NY  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum fragrans Jasminum fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 12. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753. 
Jasminum sambac var. normale Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton), var. normale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 411. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton 1789; Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753. 
Jasminum sambac var. undulatum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. undulatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 411. 1891.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes undulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Jasminum sambac var. verum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. verum de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 302. 1844, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton 1789; Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753. 
Jasminum undulatum Jasminum undulatum (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 36. 1797.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes undulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mogorium sambac Mogori sambac (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 23. 1791.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753. 
Mogorium undulatum Mogorium undulatum (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 23. 1791.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes undulata Linnaeus 1753. 
Nyctanthes sambac Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 6. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 5, Nyctanthes 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by P. S. Green, in A. S. George et al., Fl. Australia 50: 376. 1993.
Nyctanthes undulata Nyctanthes undulata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 6. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 55. 1686. Lectotypified by P. S. Green, Kew Bull. 58: 296. 2003.
Jasminum blancoi Jasminum blancoi Hasskarl, FLora 47: 49. 1864. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Jasminum gimea Jasminum gimea (Zuccagni) de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 302. 1844.BASIONYM: Mogorium gimea Zuccagni 1806. 
Jasminum goaense Jasminum goaense (Zuccagni) de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 302. 1844.BASIONYM: Mogorium goaense Zuccagni 1806. 
Jasminum heyneanum Jasminum heyneanum Wallich ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 62. 1837.  
Jasminum quinqueflorum Jasminum quinqueflorum B. Heyne ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 59. 1837.  
Jasminum quinqueflorum var. pubescens Jasminum quinqueflorum B. Heyne ex G. Don, var. pubescens G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 59. 1837.  
Jasminum sambac var. duplex Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. duplex Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 550. 1845.  
Jasminum sambac var. heyneanum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. heyneanum (Wallich ex G. Don) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 592. 1882.BASIONYM: Jasminum heyneanum Wallich ex G. Don 1837. 
Jasminum sambac var. kerianum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. kerianum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 411. 1891.  
Jasminum sambac var. nemocalyx Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. nemocalyx Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 411. 1891.  
Jasminum sambac var. plenum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. plenum Stokes, Bot. Comm. 16. 1830.  
Jasminum sambac var. syringifolium Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. syringifolium (Wallich ex G. Don) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 411. 1891.BASIONYM: Jasminum syringifolium G. Don 1837. 
Jasminum sambac var. trifoliatum Jasminum sambac (Linnaeus) Aiton, var. trifoliatum Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 26. 1804.  
Jasminum syringifolium Jasminum syringifolium Wallich ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 62. 1837.  
Jasminum trifoliatum Jasminum trifoliatum Telfair ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 62. 1837, non Moench 1794, nec (Lamarck) Persoon 1805.  
Mogorium gimea Mogorium gimea Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Pl. 1: 2. 1806.  
Mogorium goaense Mogorium goaense Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Pl. 1: 2. 1806.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Jun 1999 P. L. Howell 251
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 05 Jun 1998 S. R. Hill 30377 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0944 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1546 CULTIVATED. National flower of the Philippines.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Aug 1980 F. B. Essig 357 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0945 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6176 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 18 Sep 1973 J. A. Huhn 41 CULTIVATED. MBG-U27; Sreemadhaven 43 area V.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4172 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4180 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1970 D. Burch 3855 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1966 F. Almeda s.n. CULTIVATED. A native of India.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: