Eragrostis amabilis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis amabilis (L.)Wight & Arn. ex Wight
Common Name:FEATHER LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis amabilis (L.)Wight & Arn. ex Wight - FEATHER LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS AMABILIS (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott ex Wight, Cat. Ind. Pl. 105. 1834.
Basionym: Poa amabilis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 59(46) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Veldkamp, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 254. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon amabilis Cynodon amabilis (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 302. 1825.BASIONYM: Poa amabilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Eragrostis amabilis var. plumosa Eragrostis amabilis (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott ex Hooker & Arnott, var. plumosa (Retzius) E. Camus & A. Camus, in Lecomte, Fl. Gen. Indo-Chine 7: 557. 1933.BASIONYM: Poa plumosa Retzius 1786. 
Eragrostis plumosa Eragrostis plumosa (Retzius) Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 192. 1827.BASIONYM: Poa plumosa Retzius 1786. 
Eragrostis tenella Eragrostis tenella (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 576. 1817.BASIONYM: Poa tenella Linnaeus 1753. 
Eragrostis tenella var. plumosa Eragrostis tenella (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. plumosa (Retzius) Stapf, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 315. 1896.BASIONYM: Poa plumosa Retzius 1786. 
Megastachya amabilis Megastachya amabilis (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 74, 167, 173. 1812.BASIONYM: Poa amabilis Linnaeus 1753. 
Poa amabilis Poa amabilis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 68. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 59(46) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Veldkamp, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 254. 2000.
Poa plumosa Poa plumosa Retzius, Observ. Bot. 4: 20. 1786. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).
Poa tenella Poa tenella Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 69. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 87.33). Lectotypified by Mitra & Jain, in Manilal, Bot. Hist. Hort. Malab. 151. 1980.
Eragrostis amabilis var. duriuscula Eragrostis amabilis (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott ex Hooker & Arnott, var. duriuscula K. Schumann, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 115. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Eragrostis ciliaris var. patens Eragrostis ciliaris (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. patens Chapman ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 479. 1896. TYPE: GEORGIA: Wayne Co.: Doctortown and Jesup, Sep-Oct 1880, Curtiss 3493 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY, US 3 shts).
Eragrostis lepida Eragrostis lepida (A. Richard) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 269. 1854.BASIONYM: Poa lepida A. Richard 1851. 
Poa lepida Poa lepida A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 424. 1850. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Tigre, Ailet, s.d., Schimper 1040 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Nov 1991 C. vanHoek 239
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4886
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1274
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2003 K. Alvarez OS0119
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30429
USA Florida Indian River Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. Slaughter 12604
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11091
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8079
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54136
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8017
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11419
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 786
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 26-31, 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 181
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1999 J. Myers 558
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Jul 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9286
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Aug 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2181
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Sep 2005 P. L. Howell 877
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9451
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy AK0089
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1088
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 12 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0012
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0110
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3134
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Oct 2013 C. vanHoek 2825
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2012 C. vanHoek HR0687
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 34
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2763
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 08 Nov 1980 O. LaBorde s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Mar 2016 E. A. Revuelta 36
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 2009 S. Dickman 118
USA Florida Putnam Co. 12 Sep 2016 E. A. Revuelta 97
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: