Ficus religiosa

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus religiosa L.
Common Name:BO TREE; SACRED FIG
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus religiosa L. - BO TREE; SACRED FIG

Citation

Citation FICUS RELIGIOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1059. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus caudata Ficus caudata Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 4: 358. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ficus religiosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Urostigma religiosum Urostigma religiosum (Linnaeus) Gasparrini, Ric. Caprifico 82. 1845.BASIONYM: Ficus religiosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Ficus affinior Ficus affinior Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 4: 392. 1854; Ic. Pl. Asiat. t. 553. 1854.  
Ficus peepul Ficus peepul Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 4: 393. 1854. TYPE: INDIA: Assam: Tezpur,
ficus superstitiosa Ficus superstitiosa Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 449. 1822.  
Urostigma affine Urostigma affine Miquel, London J. Bot. 6: 564. 1847.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Aug 2015 P. L. Howell 1303
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 17 Jul 1963 M. Bhorai B.721 CULTIVATED. Native to India.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1535 CULTIVATED.
Australia Queensland 27 Mar 2004 S. R. Hill 35797 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 692 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30218 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: