Holmskioldia sanguinea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.
Common Name:CHINESE HAT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Holmskioldia
Species Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz. - CHINESE HAT

Citation

Citation HOLMSKIOLDIA SANGUINEA Retzius, Observ. Bot. 6: 31. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hastingia coccinea Hastingia coccinea Smith, Exot. Bot. 2: 41, pl. 80. 1806. TYPE: INDIA:
Hastingia scandens Hastingia scandens Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 66. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Holmskioldia rubra Holmskioldia rubra (Jussieu) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 144. 1806.BASIONYM: Platunium rubrum Jussieu 1806. 
Holmskioldia scandens Holmskioldia scandens Sweet, Hort. Brit. 323. 1826.  
Platunium rubrum Platunium rubrum Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 76. 1806.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3662
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Oct 1964 P. O. Schallert 12997 CULTIVATED. Native of South Asia.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 173
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 2003 J. Glenn KS0126
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2191
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: