Barleria cristata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Barleria cristata L.
Common Name:CRESTED PHILIPPINE VIOLET
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species Barleria cristata L. - CRESTED PHILIPPINE VIOLET

Citation

Citation BARLERIA CRISTATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 636. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 805.12). Lectotypified by Brummitt & Vollesen, Taxon 41: 558. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 223
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 1973 G. N. Avery 1350
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 May 2001 P. L. Howell 401
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. November 1973 R. M. Mansell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. O. K. Lakela 30360
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1984 R. Gannon 157
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1659
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1977 K. A. Bradley 808
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 - 24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1474
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14449
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2644
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 819
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Oct 2013 A. R. Franck 3273
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Jun 2014 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Nov 1973 S. D. Todd s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida 23 Oct 1968 L. Pardue s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1963 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED. Native of India.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Oct 1964 P. O. Schallert 19817 CULTIVATED. Native of India.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1970 D. Burch 4141 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 1971 D. Burch 5588 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Nov 1979 F. B. Essig 342 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Oct 1980 F. B. Essig 363 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 4
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: