Dalbergia sissoo

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC.
Common Name:INDIAN ROSEWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalbergia
Species Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC. - INDIAN ROSEWOOD

Citation

Citation DALBERGIA SISSOO Roxburgh ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 416. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard PIHG  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amerimnon sissoo Amerimnon sissoo (Roxburgh ex de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 159. 1891.BASIONYM: Dalbergia sissoo Roxburgh ex de Candolle 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2203
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28764 Label credits Popenoe with being the collector, but gives no Popenoe #; instead, it gives a Lakela collector number.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1996 R. White s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 701
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28764 Label credits Popenoe with being the collector, but gives no Popenoe #; instead, it gives a Lakela collector number.
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9229
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 May 1987 G. Fleming s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 2004 G. J. Wilder 21425
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Feb 2007 P. L. Howell 992
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1329
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3366
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Jun 2014 R. Rowe OS0486
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Feb 1991 S. Imhof 41 CULTIVATED; origin: India.
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1436 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Feb 1972 D. Burch 6362 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED; sheet 2 of 2; native of India.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1658 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Apr 2003 J. E. Tear 2132 CULTIVATED; native to China and Japan.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1970 W. T. Gillis 9773 CULTIVATED; P.I. number 201909, M-13400; from Cleveland, Tennessee.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1940 J. L. Fennell 1113 CULTIVATED. P.I. number 116771; sds. collected by Walter Koelz, Bureau of Plant Industry, at Saharanpur, United Provinces, India, April 19, 1936; number 602; Shesham; common in this region.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jul 1931 J. B. McFarlin 6282 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1970 W. T. Gillis 9773 CULTIVATED. P.I. number 201909, M-13400; from Cleveland, Tennessee.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7454 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Feb 1972 D. Burch 6362 CULTIVATED.
Iraq 31 Oct 1932 Y. Lazar 400 CULTIVATED.
Iraq 1933 Y. Lazar 231 CULTIVATED.
Iraq Mar 1935 Y. Lazar 559 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: