Crotalaria spectabilis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
Common Name:SHOWY RATTLEBOX
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria spectabilis Roth - SHOWY RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA SPECTABILIS Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 341. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria retzii Crotalaria retzii Hitchcock, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 74. 1893.BASIONYM: Crotalaria sericea Retzius 1788, non Burman f. 1768. 
Crotalaria sericea Crotalaria sericea Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 26. 1788 ("1789"), non Burman f. 1768. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).
Crotalaria leschenaultii Crotalaria leschenaultii de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 125. 1825. TYPE: INDIA: Mts. de Nellygarry, s.d., Leschenault s.n. (holotype: G).
Crotalaria macrophylla Crotalaria macrophylla Weinmann, in Schrank, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 26. 1828, non Willdenow 1802.