Phyllanthus tenellus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.
Common Name:MASCARENE ISLAND LEAFFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb. - MASCARENE ISLAND LEAFFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS TENELLUS Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 668. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Cult. at Calcutta, s.d., Wallich 7892A (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward MICH  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys US  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diasperus tenellus Diasperus tenellus (Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 601. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus tenellus Roxburgh 1832. 
Phyllanthus tenellus var. roxburghii Phyllanthus tenellus Roxburgh, var. roxburghii Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 7. 1863, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus tenellus Roxburgh 1832. 
Diasperus corcovadensis Diasperus corcovadensis (Müller Argoviensis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 601. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus corcovadensis Müller Argoviensis 1874. 
Phyllanthus brisbanicus Phyllanthus brisbanicus F. M. Bailey, Queensland Fl. 1418. 1902. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Brisbane,
Phyllanthus corcovadensis Phyllanthus corcovadensis Müller Argoviensis, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(2): 30, t. 6(2). 1873. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio De Janeiro: Monte Corcovado near Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Glaziou 229 (holotype: ?).
Phyllanthus minor Phyllanthus minor Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 57: 65. 1919. TYPE: JAMAICA: Hope Botanic Gardens, s.d., Harris 12208 (lectotype: UCWI; isolectotypes: GH, IJ, MT, NY?, US). Lectotypified by G. L. Webster, Brittonia 22: 63. 1970.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4593
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29166
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 26 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1051
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52942
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Mar 1959 G. E. Moore 33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 2005 C. vanHoek HR0240
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3279
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9693
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Aug 2001 S. Myers 285
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1285
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1999 J. Myers 412
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8713
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 809
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3485
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5517
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53735
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jan 2008 A. R. Franck 488
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Aug 2003 S.W. Braem HI0061
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1519
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56909
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13103
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Oct 2004 T. MacClendon 306
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-595
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26505
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 533
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Oct 1965 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7945
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2332
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1971 P. Genelle 1070
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 1971 D. Burch 6503
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12748
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Nov 1971 P. Genelle 1086
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Dec 1970 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31851
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4661
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4668
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11914
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Nov 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2681
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 2007 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14393
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Sep 2009 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16245
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1216
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 Sep 2012 D. H. Williams 3296
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3443
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 107
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2010 E. Gandy DB0174
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Dec 2013 S. Myers 1243
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 2012 E. Gandy 1009
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 2014 R. Chicone 1248
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
Dominica St. George Par. 31 May 1969 D. Burch 1347
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: