Sesamum indicum

Family:PEDALIACEAE
Species:Sesamum indicum L.
Common Name:SESAME; BENNE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPEDALIACEAE
Genus Sesamum
Species Sesamum indicum L. - SESAME; BENNE

Citation

Citation SESAMUM INDICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 634. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 802.3). Lectotypified by Abedin, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 33: 4. 1973

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Polk USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sesamum indicum var. grandidentatum Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. grandidentatum de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 18. 1825, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sesamum indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sesamum orientale Sesamum orientale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 634. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 318 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by E.A. Bruce, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Pedal. 19. 1953; Seegeler, Taxon 38: 658. 1989.
Volkameria orientalis Volkameria orientalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 481. 1891.BASIONYM: Sesamum orientale Linnaeus 1753. 
Volkameria orientalis var. indica Volkameria orientalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 481. 1891.BASIONYM: Sesamum indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Anthadenia sesamoides Anthadenia sesamoides Lemaire, Hort. Vanhoutt. 4, pl. 6. 1845.  
Sesamum hopkinsii Sesamum hopkinsii Suessenguth, Proc. & Trans. Rhodesia Sci. Assoc. 43: 41. 1951. TYPE: ZIMBABWE: Marondera, 22 Mar 1943, Dehn 755 (holotype: M).
Sesamum indicum var. integerrimum Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. integerrimum Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 115. 1903. TYPE: ETHIOPIA/ZAIRE:
Sesamum indicum var. subdentatum Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. subdentatum de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 18. 1825.  
Sesamum indicum var. subindivisum Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. subindivisum de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Gèneve 18. 1825. TYPE: INDIA:
Volkameria orientalis var. indivisa Volkameria orientalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. indivisa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 481. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. subindivisum de Candolle 1825. 
Volkameria orientalis var. subdentata Volkameria orientalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. subdentata (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 481. 1891.BASIONYM: Sesamum indicum Linnaeus, var. subdentatum de Candolle 1825. 
Volkameria sesamoides Volkameria sesamoides (Lemaire) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 482. 1891.BASIONYM: Anthadenia sesamoides Lemaire 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jul 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9506
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6138
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Jul 1963 B. Yates s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 13 Sep 1998 S. R. Hill 30849 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Guyana; black.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2016 V. K. Soumar s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: