Ipomoea muricata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea muricata (L.)Jacq.
Common Name:LILACBELL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea muricata (L.)Jacq. - LILACBELL

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA MURICATA (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 40. 1798.
Basionym: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Gujarat: Surat, s.d., Braad s.n. (lectotype: LINN 218.18). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in C. E. Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Convolv. 130. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonanox muricata Bonanox muricata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767. 
Calonyction muricatum Calonyction muricatum (Linneus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 264. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767. 
Calonyction speciosum var. muricatum Calonyction speciosum Choisy, var. muricatum (Linnaeus) Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 345. 1845.BASIONYM: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767. 
Convolvulus muricatus Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 44. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Gujarat: Surat, s.d., Braad s.n. (lectotype: LINN 218.18). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in C. E. Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Convolv. 130. 1963.
Convolvulus smilacifolius Convolvulus smilacifolius Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 124. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767. 
Ipomoea turbinata Ipomoea turbinata Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 10. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus muricatus Linnaeus 1767. 
Calonyction colubrinus Calonyction colubrinus Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 66. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Calonyction pseudomuricatum Calonyction pseudomuricatum (Bernhardi ex Link) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 264. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea pseudomuricata Bernhardi ex Link 1821. 
Convolvulus petiolaris Convolvulus petiolaris Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3; 105. 1819. TYPE: MEXICO: Volcán de Jorullo, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Ipomoea bona-nox var. purpurascens Ipomoea bona-nox Linnaeus, var. purpurascens Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 4: t. 290. 1818.  
Ipomoea calderonii Ipomoea calderonii Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 14: 242. 1924. TYPE: EL SALVADOR: San Salvador, 1922, Calderón 1338 (holotype: US).
Ipomoea kirkiana Ipomoea kirkiana Britten, J. Bot. 32: 85. 1894.BASIONYM: Ipomoea shirensis Baker 1894, non Oliver 1884. 
Ipomoea petiolaris Ipomoea petiolaris (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 275. 1837, non Kunth ex Sprengel 1824.BASIONYM: Convolvulus petiolaris Kunth 1819. 
Ipomoea pseudomuricata Ipomoea pseudomuricata Bernhardi ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 200. 1821.  
Ipomoea shirensis Ipomoea shirensis Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1894: 74. 1894, non Oliver 1884. TYPE: MALAWI: Shire Highlands, s.d., Kirk s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 132. 1963.
Ipomoea spinulosa Ipomoea spinulosa Brandegee, Zoe 5: 169. 1903. TYPE: MEXICO: Baja California Sur: W slope of Cape Region Mountains, s.d., Brandegee s.n. (holotype: CAS?; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 G. N. Avery 2162
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 101
USA Alabama Butler Co. 20 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24577
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: