Bulbostylis barbata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.)C.B.Clarke
Common Name:WATERGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.)C.B.Clarke - WATERGRASS

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS BARBATA (Rottbøll) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 651. 1893.
Basionym: Scirpus barbatus Rotbøll 1772.
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bulbostylis floridana Bulbostylis floridana (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 392. 1938.BASIONYM: Stenophyllus floridanus Britton 1895. 
Fimbristylis barbata Fimbristylis barbata (Rottbøll) Bentham, Fl. Austral. 7: 321. 1878.BASIONYM: Scirpus barbatus Rottbøll 1772. 
Isolepis barbata Isolepis barbata (Rottbøll) R. Brown, Prodr. 222. 1810.BASIONYM: Scirpus barbatus Rottbøll 1772. 
Scirpus barbatus Scirpus barbatus Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 27. 1772. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar,
Stenophyllus barbatus Stenophyllus barbatus (Rottbøll) T. Cooke, Fl. Bombay 2: 887. 1908.BASIONYM: Scirpus barbatus Rottbøll 1772. 
Stenophyllus floridanus Stenophyllus floridanus Britton, in Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 161. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Bulbostylis fimbriata Bulbostylis fimbriata (Nees von Esenbeck) C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 87. 1900.BASIONYM: Oncostylis fimbriata Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Isolepis barbata var. capillaris Isolepis barbata (Rottbøll) R. Brown, var. capillaris Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. India 109. 1834.  
Isolepis fimbriata Isolepis fimbriata (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 101. 1855.BASIONYM: Oncostylis fimbriata Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Oncostylis fimbriata Oncostylis fimbriata Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 88. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Scirpus dussii Scirpus dussii Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 2: 38. 1890. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Scirpus fimbriatus Scirpus fimbriatus (Nees von Esenbeck) Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 749. 1870, non Poiret 1805.BASIONYM: Oncostylis fimbriata Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Stenophyllus fimbriatus Stenophyllus fimbriatus (Nees von Esenbeck) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 43: 446. 1916.BASIONYM: Oncostylis fimbriata Nees von Esenbeck 1842.