Cyperus distans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus distans L.f.
Common Name:PIEDMONT FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus distans L.f. - PIEDMONT FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS DISTANS Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 103. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: C; isotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus densiflorus Cyperus densiflorus Hemsley, Rep. Challenger, Bot. 1(2): 23. 1885, non G. Meyer 1818, nec Link 1820.  
Cyperus distans forma capillarioides Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., forma capillarioides Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 140. 1935.  
Cyperus distans forma pachyanthos Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., forma pachyanthos Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 137. 1935.  
Cyperus distans forma pallidior Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., forma pallidior Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 140. 1935.  
Cyperus distans subsp. longibracteatus Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., subsp. longibracteatus (Chermezon) Lye, Nordic J. Bot. 3: 231. 1983.BASIONYM: Mariscus longibracteatus Chermezon 1919. 
Cyperus distans var. crassispiculosus Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. crassispiculosus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 141. 1935. TYPE: UGANDA:
Cyperus distans var. densiflorus Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. densiflolrus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Hefrt 101): 140. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyeperus densiflorus Hemsley 1885, non G. Meyer 1818, nec Link 1820. 
Cyperus distans var. niger Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. niger C. B. Clarke, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 8: 350. 1901.  
Cyperus distans var. pseudonutans Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. pseudonutansr Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 140. 1935.  
Cyperus distans var. rubrotinctus Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. rubrotinctus (Chermezon) Lye, Nordic J. Bot. 3: 231. 1983.BASIONYM: Mariscus rubrotinctus Chermezon 1919. 
Cyperus elatus var. graminicola Cyperus elatus Linnaeus, var. graminicola (Steudel) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 284. 1856.BASIONYM: Cyperus graminicola Steudel 1854. 
Cyperus graminicola Cyperus graminicola Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 49. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus keniensis Cyperus keniensis Kükenthal, in R. E. Fries & T. C. E. Fries, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 9: 306. 1915, as 'keniaeensis'. TYPE: KENYA:
Cyperus kurrii Cyperus kurrii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 38. 1854.  
Cyperus laxus Cyperus laxus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 362. 1805, non Lamarck 1791, nec Willemet 1796.  
Cyperus longibracteatus Cyperus longibracteatus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 250. 1929.BASIONYM: Mariscus longibracteatus Chermezon 1919. 
Cyperus longibracteatus var. niger Cyperus longibracteatus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, var. niger (C. B. Clarke) Lye, Lidia 3: 131. 1994.BASIONYM: Cyperus distans Linnaeus f., var. niger C. B. Clarke 1901. 
Cyperus longibracteatus var. rubrotinctus Cyperus longibracteatus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, var. rubrotinctus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 25: 251. 1929.BASIONYM: Mariscus rubrotinctus Chermezon 1919. 
Cyperus longibracteatus var. subdistans Cyperus longibracteatus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, var. subdistans Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 250. 1929.  
Cyperus psilostachys Cyperus psilostachys Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 47. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cyperus purpureovaginatus Cyperus purpureovaginatus Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 2: 8. 1890. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Warming s.n. (holotype: C).
Cyperus rubrotinctus Cyperus rubrotinctus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 251. 1929.BASIONYM: Mariscus rubrotinctus Chermezon 1919. 
Cyperus squamulatus Cyperus squamulatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 49. 1854.  
Mariscus keniensis Mariscus keniensis (Kükenthal) S. S. Hooper, Kew Bull. 26: 579. 1972.BASIONYM: Cyperus keniensis Kükenthal 1915. 
Mariscus longibracteatus Mariscus longibracteatus Chermezon, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 25: 407. 1919. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Mariscus longibracteatus var. keniensis Mariscus longibracteatus Chermezon, var. keniensis (Kükenthal) Maquet, Bull. Jard. Bot. Natl. Belg. 58: 265. 1988.BASIONYM: Cyperus keniensis Kükenthal 1915. 
Mariscus rubrotinctus Mariscus rubrotinctus Chermezon, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 25: 407. 1919. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 15 Aug 2007 A. Roux s.n.
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 04 Aug 1986 B. M. Boom 6819
Puerto Rico Comerío Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9352
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 06 Nov 1971 A. H. Liogier 18237
India 05 Jan 1957 Kaul 47627
Kenya Norok Co. 25 Jun 2015 R. Mears 8922
Kenya Norok Co. 25 Jun 2015 R. Mears 8922
Taiwan 29 Jul 1961 M. T. Kao 4221
Taiwan Kaohsiung Co. 22 Aug 1972 C.S. Kuoh 3970
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: