Caryota urens

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Caryota urens L.
Common Name:FISHTAIL PALM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Caryota
Species Caryota urens L. - FISHTAIL PALM

Citation

Citation CARYOTA URENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1189. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 1: pl. 11. 1678). Lectotypified by H. E. Moore & Dransfield, Taxon 28: 70. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Taiwan s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: