Aeschynomene indica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Aeschynomene indica L.
Common Name:INDIAN JOINTVETCH
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Aeschynomene
Species Aeschynomene indica L. - INDIAN JOINTVETCH

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE INDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 713. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 9: 31, t. 18. 1689). Lectotypified by Rudd, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 32: 59. 1955; Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 3: 373. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 42. 1998.
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum neli-tali Hedysarum neli-tali Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 57. 1814.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Aeschynomene cachemiriana Aeschynomene cachemiriana Cambessedes, in Jacquemont, Voy. Inde 4: 40, t. 48. 1844.  
Aeschynomene diffusa Aeschynomene diffusa Klein ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1164. 1802.  
Aeschynomene glaberrima Aeschynomene glaberrima Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 76. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Aeschynomene herbacea Aeschynomene herbacea Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 775. 1775, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene pumila Linnaeus 1763. 
Aeschynomene indica var. punctata Aeschynomene indica Linnaeus, var. punctata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 317. 1807.  
Aeschynomene indica var. viscosa Aeschynomene indica Linnaeus, var. viscosa Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 274. 1855.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene subviscosa de Candolle 1825. 
Aeschynomene macropoda Aeschynomene macropoda de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 320. 1825.  
Aeschynomene montana Aeschynomene montana Spanoghe, Linnaea 15: 192. 1841.  
Aeschynomene oligantha Aeschynomene oligantha Welwitsch ex Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 2: 146. 1871. TYPE: ANGOLA: Mocamedes: Mossamedes (Mocamedes), Benguela, s.d., Welwitsch s.n. (holotype: K?).
Aeschynomene pumila Aeschynomene pumila Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1061. 1763. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: S). Lectotypified by Rudd, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 7: 163. 1991.
Aeschynomene quadrata Aeschynomene quadrata Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 356. 1827.  
Aeschynomene roxburghii Aeschynomene roxburghii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 322. 1826.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene viscidula Roxburgh ex Willdenow 1809, non Michaux 1803. 
Aeschynomene subviscosa Aeschynomene subviscosa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 321. 1825.  
Aeschynomene viscidula Aeschynomene viscidula Roxburgh ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 776. 1809, non Michaux 1803.  
Hedysarum alpinum Hedysarum alpinum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 451. 1790, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Hedysarum virginicum Hedysarum virginicum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 451. 1790, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Smithia aspera Smithia aspera Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 343. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Aug 1981 J. C. Easterday 640
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31554
USA Florida Putnam Co. 25 Jul 1970 D. B. Ward 7394
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Oct 1988 K. J. Ruesch 97
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1984 R. G. Mallery 242
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Sep 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Sep 1985 E. M. Norman 812
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 1984 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31873
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31554
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17033
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13456
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1130
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1625
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16266
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2015 A. Farid 103
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 10 Oct 1974 J. A. Ewan 23084
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34099
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 04 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33521
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Aug 1968 D. R. Thomas 11236
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20506
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 14 Sep 1964 C. L. Rodgers
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 29650
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 186 & 5306
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 10 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 40072
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: