Cyperus difformis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus difformis L.
Common Name:VARIABLE FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus difformis L. - VARIABLE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS DIFFORMIS Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 6. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 70.10). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 43: 50. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Leon FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus difformis forma humilis Cyperus difformis Linnaeus, forma humilis Debeaux, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 31: 144. 1876.  
Cyperus difformis var. breviglobosus Cyperus difformis Linnaeus, var. breviglobosus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 240. 1936.  
Cyperus difformis var. congestus Cyperus difformis Linnaeus, var. congestus E. G. Camus, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 291. 1910.  
Cyperus difformis var. pumilus Cyperus difformis Linnaeus, var. pumilus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 749. 1891.  
Cyperus difformis var. subdecompositus Cyperus difformis Linnaeus, var. subdecompositus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 240. 1936.  
Cyperus goeringii Cyperus goeringii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 24. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus holoschoenoides Cyperus holoschoenoides Jan ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 111. 1824.  
Cyperus lateriflorus Cyperus lateriflorus Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 226. 1858 ("1859"). TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: E of Santa Cruz, s.d., Wright 1950 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, YU).
Cyperus oryzetorum Cyperus oryzetorum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 24. 1854. TYPE: U.S.S.R.: Azerbaijan: Lenkoran,
Cyperus protractus Cyperus protractus Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 305. 1827, non Delile 1813-1814.  
Cyperus subrotundus Cyperus subrotundus Llanos, Fragm. Pl. Filip. 14. 1851.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Oct 1989 P. Lewis s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1172
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Dec 1997 K. A. Bradley 832
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 1991 A. Tulimeiri s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14549
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23193
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19361
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21271
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20449
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1995 B. F. Hansen 12869
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1994 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Mar 2012 J. MacGregor 14
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Oct 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Dec 2008 K. A. Bradley 2667
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 10
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 2009 S. Dickman 132
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 08 Aug 1934 M. L. Fernald 3710
USA Maryland Queen Anne's Co. 24 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20218
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 10 Sep 2008 W. D. Longbottom 12169
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 20 Sep 2008 W. D. Longbottom 12225
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 31 Jul 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20084
USA Maryland Queen Anne's Co. 30 Aug 2008 W. D. Longbottom 12091
Peru La Libertad Trujillo Prov. 07 Aug 1973 A. Sagastegui A. 7733
Taiwan Taiwan Prov. Tainan Co. 21 Aug 1972 C.S. Kuoh 3962
India Madhya Pradesh Chhatarpur Distr. 18 Jan 1959 Collector unspecified on label 55493
Taiwan Taipei Municip. 18 Dec 1964 C. C. Cuang 3112
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Nov 2017 J. R. Campbell 946
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: