Eragrostis prolifera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis prolifera (Sw.)Steud.
Common Name:DOMINICAN LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis prolifera (Sw.)Steud. - DOMINICAN LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS PROLIFERA (Swartz) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 278. 1854.
Basionym: Poa prolifera Swartz 1788.
Type: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis domingensis Eragrostis domingensis (Persoon) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 278. 1854.BASIONYM: Poa domingensis Persoon 1805. 
Poa domingensis Poa domingensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 88. 1805.  
Poa prolifera Poa prolifera Swartz, Prodr. 27. 1788. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: K).
Eragrostis albescens Eragrostis albescens Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 269. 1854.  
Eragrostis diversiflora Eragrostis diversiflora Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 285. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO: Colima: Manzanillo, 1891, Palmer 1335 (holotype: US).
Eragrostis fascicularis Eragrostis fascicularis Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 403. 1830.  
Eragrostis gigantea Eragrostis gigantea Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. 1: 403. 1830. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Eragrostis guineensis Eragrostis guineensis Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 414. 1830.  
Eragrostis haenkei Eragrostis haenkei J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 279. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis hagerupii Eragrostis hagerupii Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 43: 92. 1930.  
Eragrostis linearis Eragrostis linearis (Schumacher) Bentham, Fl. Nigrit. 467. 1849.BASIONYM: Poa linearis Schumacher 1827. 
Eragrostis maxima Eragrostis maxima E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 114. 1886, non Baker 1885.. TYPE: MEXICO:
Eragrostis pallescens Eragrostis pallescens Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 19: 303. 1929.  
Eragrostis salzmannii Eragrostis salzmannii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 277. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: K, US).
Poa linearis Poa linearis Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 67. 1827.  
Poa subulata Poa subulata Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 102. 1830.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31623
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 1973 G. N. Avery 1479
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: