Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.)Sw.
Common Name:PRIDE-OF-BARBADOS; DWARF POINCIANA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Caesalpinia
Species Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.)Sw. - PRIDE-OF-BARBADOS; DWARF POINCIANA

Citation

Citation CAESALPINIA PULCHERRIMA (Linnaeus) Swartz, Observ. Bot. 166. 1791.
Basionym: Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Breyne, Exot. Pl. Cent. t. 22. 1678). Lectotypified by Roti-Michelozzi, Webbia 13: 214. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade GH  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poinciana pulcherrima Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 380. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Breyne, Exot. Pl. Cent. t. 22. 1678). Lectotypified by Roti-Michelozzi, Webbia 13: 214. 1957.
Caesalpinia pulcherrima forma flava Caesalpinia pulcherrima (Linnaeus) Swartz, forma flava (L. H. Bailey & Rehder) DeFilipps, Orn. Gard. Pl. Guianas 85. 1992, non (O. Degener) H. St. John 1973.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia pulcherrima (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. flava L. H. Bailey & Rehder 1900. 
Caesalpinia pulcherrima forma flava Caesalpinia pulcherrima (Linnaeus) Swartz, forma flava (O. Degener) H. St. John, Pacific Trop. Bot. Gard. Mem. 1: 179, 370. 1973.BASIONYM: Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus, forma flava O. Degener 1938. 
Caesalpinia pulcherrima var. flava Caesalpinia pulcherrima (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. flava L. H. Bailey & Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1: 206. 1900.  
Poinciana elata Poinciana elata Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 261. 1790.  
Poinciana pulcherrima forma flava Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus, forma flava O. Degener, New Ill. Hawaii Fl. 1: Fam. 169b. 1938. TYPE: HAWAII: Cult. in Oahu, without data, Degener & Salucop 11319 (holotype: ?).
Poinciana pulcherrima var. flava Poinciana pulcherrima Linnaeus, var. flava (L. H. Bailey & Rehder) F. T. Hubbard & Rehder, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 1: 9. 1932.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia pulcherrima (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. flava L. H. Bailey & Rehder 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 9
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2196
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1966 J. L. Behler 62 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Jul 1963 E. Rhamstine s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Jul 1963 E. Rhamstine s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4100 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6172 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3813 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3814 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3815 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri Boone Co. 30 Mar 1970 D. B. Dunn 16734 CULTIVATED. Seed from S Sonara, Mexico; Fall or Spring 1953; these specimen form voucher materials for plants used in experiments.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. F. C. Craighead s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco 25 May 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2576 CULTIVATED.
China Yunnan Prov. Aug 1936 C. W. Wang 77621 CULTIVATED.
China Yunnan Prov. Oct 1936 C. W. Wang 79196 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 17 Dec 1976 C. E. Chang 9573 CULTIVATED.
China 09 Jul 1998 S. Y. Hu 23158 CULTIVATED.
USA New York Bronx Co. 09 Jul 1969 A. C. Gibson 1139 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 16 Sep 1967 H. Tate 1049 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Dec 1967 P. M. Mazzeo 2356 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 30 Apr 1970 D. J. Pinkava s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1908 J. Gifford 29469 CULTIVATED. Original source: Mexico.
USA Texas Cameron Co. 15 Nov 1940 V. L. Cory 36553 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1968 R. A. Howard 17055 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 7000 CULTIVATED. 1-402; planting from county nursery.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5937 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Sep 1940 J. L. Fennell 1253 CULTIVATED. P.I. number 132,880.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Sep 1961 R. W. Read 1473 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Cameron Co. 20 Oct 1923 R. Runyon 565 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7298 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jan 1982 P. D. Sorensen 8197 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Dallas Co. 12 Jul 1899 E. T. Harper s.n. CULTIVATED.
China Hainan Prov. Ngai Distr. 10 Oct 1932 S. K. Lau 546 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5938 CULTIVATED.
Turkmenistan Balkan Prov. 18 Oct 1900 J. F. Freyer 1279 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1841 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica 1844 F. R. Holland s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: