Coccinia grandis

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Coccinia grandis (L.)Voigt
Common Name:IVY GOURD; SCARLETFRUIT IVY GOURD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Coccinia
Species Coccinia grandis (L.)Voigt - IVY GOURD; SCARLETFRUIT IVY GOURD

Citation

Citation COCCINIA GRANDIS (Linnaeus) Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 59. 1845.
Basionym: Bryonia grandis Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1153.2). Lectotypified by Jeffrey, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Cucurbitac. 68. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryonia grandis Bryonia grandis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 126. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1153.2). Lectotypified by Jeffrey, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Cucurbitac. 68. 1967.
Cephalandra indica Cephalandra indica Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 5: 16. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coccinia indica Wight & Arnott 1834, nom. illegit.; Bryonia grandis Linnaeus 1767. 
Coccinia indica Coccinia indica Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 347. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bryonia grandis Linnaeus 1767. 
Momordica monadelpha Momordica monadelpha Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 708. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bryonia grandis Linnaeus 1767. 
Bryonia alceifolia Bryonia alceifolia Willdenow, in Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 223. 1803. TYPE: INDIA:
Coccinia cordifolia var. alceifolia Coccinea cordifolia (Linnaeus) Cogniaux, var. alceifolia (Willdenow) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 531. 1881.BASIONYM: Bryonia alceifolia Willdenow 1803. 
Coccinia cordifolia var. wightiana Coccinia cordifolia (Linnaeus) Cogniaux, var. wightiana (M. Roemer) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 531. 1881.BASIONYM: Coccinia wightiana M. Roemer 1846. 
Coccinia grandis var. wightiana Coccinia grandis (Linnaeus) Voigt, var. wightiana (M. Roemer) Grebenshchikov, in Mansfeld, Kulturpflanze, ed. 2. 2: 929. 1986.BASIONYM: Coccinia wightiana M. Roemer 1846. 
Coccinia loureiriana Coccinia loureiriana M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 93. 1846.  
Coccinia wightiana Coccinia wightiana M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 93. 1846.  
Cucumis pavel Cucumis pavel Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 2: 738. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Momordica covel Dennstedt 1818. 
Momordica bicolor Momordica bicolor Blume, Bijdr. 928. 1827.  
Momordica covel Momordica covel Dennstedt, Schluessel Hort. Malab. 11, 23, 34. 1818. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 8: t. 14. 1688).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Nov 1983 J. Popenoe 2357
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Jul 1989 J. Beckner 2689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1997 J. Crespo s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 2011 R. Chicone 795
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 2015 P. L. Howell 11308
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 May 2016 P. L. Howell 1323
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: