Terminalia catappa

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Terminalia catappa L.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN ALMOND
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Species Terminalia catappa L. - WEST INDIAN ALMOND

Citation

Citation TERMINALIA CATAPPA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 674. 1767; Mant. Pl. 128. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1222.1). Lectotypified by Byrnes, Contr. Queensland Herb. 20: 38. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buceras catappa Buceras catappa (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 85. 1893.BASIONYM: Terminalia catappa Linnaeus 1767. 
Myrobalanus catappa Myrobalanus catappa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 237. 1891.BASIONYM: Terminalia catappa Linnaeus 1767. 
Terminalia catappa var. chlorocarpa Terminalia catappa Linnaeus, var. chlorocarpa Hasskarl, Tijdschr. Natuurl. Gesch. Physiol. 10: 145. 1843.  
Terminalia catappa var. macrocarpa Terminalia catappa Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa Hasskarl, Tijdschr. Natuurl. Gesch. Physiol. 10: 145. 1843.  
Terminalia catappa var. rhodocarpa Terminalia catappa Linnaeus, var. rhodocarpa Hasskarl, Tijdschr. Natuurl. Gesch. Physiol. 10: 145. 1843.  
Terminalia catappa var. subcordata Terminalia catappa Linnaeus, var. subcordata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 11. 1828.BASIONYM: Terminalia subcordata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1805. 
Terminalia intermedia Terminalia intermedia Bertero ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 359. 1825. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Terminalia latifolia Terminalia latifolia Blanco, Fl. Filip. 376. 1837, non Swartz 1788.  
Terminalia mauritiana Terminalia mauritiana Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 264. 1845, non Lamarck 1785.  
Terminalia moluccana Terminalia moluccana Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 349. 1785.  
Terminalia myrobalana Terminalia myrobalana Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 378. 1821.  
Terminalia paraensis Terminalia paraensis Martius, Flora 24(2, Beibl.): 24. 1841. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará:
Terminalia subcordata Terminalia subcordata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 968. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2988
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1967 J. Beckner 1773
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 May 2001 P. L. Howell 385
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9648
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 1948 unknown 86 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 211 CULTIVATED.
China Hainan Prov. 04 Oct 1932 S. P. Ko 52134 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 06 Jun 1929 Y. Tsiang 2594 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 02 Jun 1928 Y. Tsiang 442 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Apr 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5627 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Apr 1920 A. Rehder 839
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Apr 1886 C. S. Sargent s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Nov 1979 M. Agushi s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21167 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Jun 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9596 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5952 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Oct 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7682 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. A. H. Curtiss s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9013 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas San Salvador Island 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 859
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 22 Nov 1977 E. K. Ramcharan 350
Bahamas Long Island 08 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-228 Duplicates: 3.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 23 Sheet 2.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 22 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8545 Called almond and eaten here.
Colombia Valle del Cauca Dept. Jamundi Mun. 03 Jan 1989 M. Garces 16 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: