Desmanthus virgatus

The name of this species does not match your search because Desmanthus virgatus is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa virgata.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmanthus virgatus (L.)Willd.
Common Name:WILD TANTAN
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmanthus
Species Desmanthus virgatus (L.)Willd. - WILD TANTAN

Citation

Citation DESMANTHUS VIRGATUS (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1047. 1806.
Basionym: Mimosa virgata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1228.13). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 132. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia angustisiliqua Acacia angustisiliqua Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 300. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa angustisiliqua Lamarck 1783, nom. illegit.; Mimosa virgata Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia virgata Acacia virgata (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 317. 1791.BASIONYM: Mimosa virgata Linnaeus 1753. 
Acuan depressum Acuan depressum (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 158. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmanthus depressus Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Acuan virgatum Acuan virgatum (Linnaeus) Medikus, Theodora 62. 1786.BASIONYM: Mimosa virgata Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmanthus depressus Desmanthus depressus Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1046. 1806. TYPE: South America, without data, Humboldt & Bonpland 3755 (holotype: B-W).
Desmanthus virgatus var. depressus Desmanthus virgatus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. depressus (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) B. L. Turner, Field & Lab. 18: 61. 1950.BASIONYM: Desmanthus depressus Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Mimosa angustisiliqua Mimosa angustisiliqua Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 10. 1783, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa virgata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa depressa Mimosa depressa (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 58. 1810.BASIONYM: Desmanthus depressus Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Mimosa virgata Mimosa virgata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 519. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1228.13). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 132. 1920.
Acacia leptosperma Acacia leptosperma Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 265. 1881. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Acuan texanum Acuan texanum Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 136. 1928. TYPE: TEXAS: Wharton Co.: Pierce, 16 Sep 1901, Tracy 7786 (holotype: NY; isotypes: US 2 shts).
Acuan tracyi Acuan tracyi Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 138. 1928. TYPE: TEXAS: Wharton Co.: Pierce, 16 Sep 1901, Tracy 7786a (holotype: NY).
Desmanthus pratorum Desmanthus pratorum Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 311. 1837. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Desmanthus tenellus Desmanthus tenellus de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 445. 1825. TYPE: Without data (holotype: G-DC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1121
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30971
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 1973 D. Burch 6785
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1955 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29298
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27965
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30971
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Oct 1987 D. Younker s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Jul 1961 W. G. Atwater 599
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2157
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 2 Nov 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 8 Oct 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11453
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Oct 2004 W. D. Longbottom 5474
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Nov 2006 C. vanHoek WB0528
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 93
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18928
Dominica St. Paul Par. 10 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24718
CuraƧao 08 Mar 1969 W. P. Nagelkerken 167
USA Alabama Hale Co. 26 Aug 1990 S. R. Hill 21884
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: